Individuals

Overview – a guide to grading and staffing structures

The names of individuals who worked in the various grades can be found via the links below:

The Head of the Observatory – the Astronomer Royal / Director
The First / Chief Assistants and the Deputy Directors
The Assistant grades
The Superintendent posts
The post of Computer
The Industrial Grades – labourers, night watchmen, mechanics, gardeners, cleaners and others
The staff of the Magnetical and Meteorological Observatory

 

Biographies

Individuals about whom more detailed information has been compiled, together with dates of employment:

Barocas, Vinicio (1941/2–1949)
Belville, John Henry (1811–1856)
Bennett, Bertram (1880–1885)
Bossley, William (1695)
Bowdwen, Arthur (1855–1857)
Bradley, John (1742–1756)
Breen, Hugh (Jnr) (1838–1859)
Brinkley, John (1787 & 1788)
Brown, Malcolm Jason (1856–c.1860)
Bryant, Walter William (1892–1923
Burnstead, John (1787)
Burrow, Ruben (1771–1773)
Carpenter, Henry James (1865–1874)
Carpenter, James (1854–1872)
Chapman, Benedict (1792–1793)
Christie, William (1870–1910)
Clowes, Samuel (1691–1695)
Cowell, Philip Herbert (1896–1910)
Criswick, Henry Charles (1854–1862)
Criswick, George Stickland (1852–1854 & 1855–1896)
Crommelin, Andrew Claude de la Cherois(1891–1927)
Crosley, John (1789–1792 & 1798)
Crosthwait, Joseph (1708–1719)
Denton, Cuthbert (1676–1680)
Dolman, Mondeford Reginald (1856–1863)
Downing, Arthur Mathew Weld (1873–1891)
Downs, Thomas (1839–1863)
Dunkin, Edwin (1838–1884)
Dymond, Joseph (1765–1766)
Ellis, Thomas (1825–1852)
Ellis, William (1841–1852 & 1853–1893)
Evans, Benjamin Davies (c.1902–1912)
Evans, Joseph Edward (1897–1913)
Evans, Thomas (1796–1798)
Firminger [Ferminger], Thomas (1799–1807/8)
Garnett, Joseph (1793–1794)
Garrard, William (1788–1789 & 1798)
Gilpin, George (1776–1781)
Glaisher, James (1836–1874)
Green, Charles (1760–1765)
Hanson, Edward (1841–1848 & 1854–1861(+))
Hanson, Edward Beresford (1843–1843 & 1856–1860)
Harris, Richard (1841–1843)
Hartnup, John (1836–1838)
Hellins, John (1773–1776)
Henderson, John Charles (1848–1854)
Hind, John Russell ((1840–1844)
Hitchins, Malachy (1769)
Hitchins, William Malachy (1787)
Hodgson, James (1695–1702)
Hollis, Henry Park (1881–1920)
Hudson, Thomas Carlton (1892–1893)
Humphreys, George (1847–1848)
Jonckheere, Robert (1914–1919)
Kilby, Horatio Herbert Milborrow (1911–1916)
Kinnebrook, David (1794–1796)
Lacey, Charles Craven (1891–1900)
Leigh, Luke (1695–c.1704)
Lindley, Joseph (1781–1786)
Lewis, Thomas (1881–1917)
Lucas, John (1855–1860)
Lucas, John Richard (1856–c.1860)
Lynn, William Thynne (1854–1855 & 1856–1880)
Mason, Charles (1756–1760)
Maunder, E Walter (1873–1913 & 1916–1919)
Moore, Joshua (1787–1788)
Nash, William Carpenter (1856–1903)
Paul, James (1840–1844)
Richardson, William (1822–1845)
Rogerson, William (1825–1853)
Rudd, John Leslie (1930–1955)
Ryley, Abraham (1708–1719)
Sharp, Abraham (1684–1685 & 1688–1690)
Simms, Frederick Walter (1830–1835)
Smith, Thomas (1676–1684)
Stafford, John (1685–1688)
Talmage, Charles George (1856–1860)
Taylor, Thomas (1807–1835)
Taylor, Thomas Glanville (1822–1830)
Thackeray, William Grasett (1875–1919)
Todd, Charles (1841–1847 & 1854–1855)
Todd, Henry David (1855–1856)
Walter, Albert (1892–1897)
Weston, Thomas (1699–1706)
Wickham, Walter (c.1874–1880)
Witty, John (1705–1706)
Woolferman, Isaac (1706–1709)